Rocket Software Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > AccuTerm Knowledge Base (read only) > GUI Development
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ESC STX 1
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

The AccuTerm forum has moved. Go to community.rocketsoftware.com to register for the new Rocket forum.

Forum LockedESC STX 1

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ediegray View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March 02 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ediegray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ESC STX 1
    Posted: March 05 2004 at 6:30am
ESC STX 1

I would like to use this command but can not figure out which command to use too capture the output from the command.
Back to Top
alangrus View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Moderator

Joined: December 30 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alangrus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 08 2004 at 6:46am
If you are trying to check for an Accuterm session,
refer to Page 18 of your Accuterm GUI Development Call Workbook which provides this code:

** check for AccuTerm signature
ACCUTERM.OK = 0
ECHO OFF
CRT ESC:STX:"I":
INPUT TEST.SIG FOR 10 ELSE TEST.SIG = ""
ECHO ON
TEST.SIG = TEST.SIG[1,8]
IF TEST.SIG = "ACCUTERM" THEN ACCUTERM.OK = 1
IF NOT(ACCUTERM.OK) THEN
   CRT @(0,23):@(-4):"THIS SCREEN MUST BE RUN WITHIN AN ACCUTERM SESSION, <ENTER>: ":
   INPUT OK:
   STOP
END
**

Note the Capital (I) not a number 1.
Multivalue Database, AccuTerm GUI Developer and Instructor.
Pasadena CA (626) 768-2648
Back to Top
PSchellenbach View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group

Moderator

Joined: December 15 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PSchellenbach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March 12 2004 at 4:51am
Hi -

You can also call FTVSINF to check whether you are running AccuTerm, and whether the version has the capabilities you require. Check the CAPABILITIES argument on return. For GUI, the CAPABILITIES string will contain the letter "G". Look at the source code for this subroutine for more details.

Thanks,

Pete

Back to Top
Jeanette View Drop Down
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: August 05 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeanette Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 01 2005 at 9:37am
Can this gui developement call workbook be purchased without taking a class??

Jeanette
www.mindsview.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.03
Copyright ©2001-2019 Web Wiz Ltd.