Rocket Software Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > AccuTerm Knowledge Base (read only) > File Transfer
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AccuTerm Platform Settings Missing
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

The AccuTerm forum has moved. Go to community.rocketsoftware.com to register for the new Rocket forum.

Forum LockedAccuTerm Platform Settings Missing

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Colvy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: September 14 2015
Location: Arlington, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Colvy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AccuTerm Platform Settings Missing
    Posted: July 26 2018 at 1:41pm

I'm using UniVerse version 11.2.5 on Linux using AccuTerm 7.

Step #1:

I run a simple program AAA from TCL that includes the following lines of code:
EXECUTE "SETPTR 0,132,66,0,0,0,AT ARLING,NFMT,NHEAD,BRIEF,RETAIN,INFORM"
PRINTER ON
EXECUTE 'LIST MOVEMENT.CODES SAMPLE DESCRIPTION LPTR'
PRINTER OFF
STOP

If the FTVSINF program is launched at this time I get the following results:

PLATFORM = [3]

PRODUCT = [4]

Release = [7.301]

CAPABILITIES = [AKFJMPQTVYCDUEILRSOXGH]

SERVICES = [0abg]

SERIALNUM = [######]

LICENSE = [2]

USER = [######, #######, ############]

Step #2:

The SETPTR command uses AT ARLING. It looks at /usr/spool/uv/sp.config and finds that ARLING is associated with the /usr/spool/uv/lpdrvarl script.

Step #3:
The lpdrvarl script contains the following logic:
#!/bin/bash
cd /u2/TESTIT/TEST.AA
echo $2 | /u1/uv/bin/uvsh "BBB"

Step #4:
When the BBB program is ran it is missing the original environmental variables that I had originally in Step #1. I was hoping to call FTSEND in this program, but it doesn't think that AccuTerm is running any more.  At this point FTVSINF gives the following results:

PLATFORM = [0]

PRODUCT = [0]

Release = [0]

CAPABILITIES = []

SERVICES = []

SERIALNUM = [0]

LICENSE = [0]

USER = []

How can I get it to reset the AccuTerm system variables so I can run FTSEND?  Dead

Once all four steps are completely done, then it gets back to normal and knows that it using AccuTerm again.

Thanks,

Jeff

Colvy
Back to Top
Shrek59 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: December 04 2006
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 208
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shrek59 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 26 2018 at 7:58pm
Your basic problem here is that program BBB is running in a totally separate instance of UV. It knows nothing about AccuTerm - in fact nothing about any terminal emulator, because it isn't connected to a terminal!

It seems that you are trying to create some report output, and then do something with it. Try this instead:

OPEN '&HOLD&' TO fp.hold ELSE STOP
epoch = SYSTEM(99)
EXECUTE \SETPTR 127,2000,30000,0,0,3,AS \:epoch:\,NOFMT,BRIEF\
cmd = 'LIST MOVEMENT.CODES SAMPLE DESCRIPTION LPTR 127'
EXECUTE cmd CAPTURING junk
READ output FROM fp.hold,epoch ELSE output = ''
* Now do something with the output
This defines a "printer" to save the output to the &HOLD& file. This is just an O/S level folder. You can then do what you want with the output stored there.

Now call FTSEND from within your current process. In fact, you probably don't need to read the output at all - just supply the filename (&HOLD&) and @ID (epoch).

Hope this helps,

Brian
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.03
Copyright ©2001-2019 Web Wiz Ltd.